Plugging bungs.

Talk about welders and metal working equipment.
Post Reply
JH1973
Wants to build a smoker
Wants to build a smoker
Posts: 20
Joined: May 5th, 2021, 10:22 pm

Plugging bungs.

Post by JH1973 » September 10th, 2022, 11:03 am

I have a 120 gallon tank.Spec plate says wall thickness is .140. Looking at a welding gauge it looks to be between 1/8 and 3/16” . Wanting to plug the holes after I cut bungs out . Should I use thinner material or thicker.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk



User avatar
Dirtytires
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3828
Joined: November 24th, 2015, 12:36 am
Title: It ain't broke...yet
BBQ Comp Team Name: Dont compete...cook for events once in a while
Location: Phoenix, Az

Re: Plugging bungs.

Post by Dirtytires » September 11th, 2022, 10:32 am

Makes absolutely no difference....whatever is easier to work with. If you are going to have a cut out of your tank, some guys will use that material so as to match the curve as well.



User avatar
Big T
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6876
Joined: September 1st, 2013, 2:40 pm
Title: Go Getter
BBQ Comp Team Name: Backyard Boys
Location: Lower Alabama

Re: Plugging bungs.

Post by Big T » September 11th, 2022, 9:28 pm

:yth:


Measure Twice.....Cut Three Times.

Post Reply

Return to “Welding and Metal Working”